2016 Local 1600 Endorsements

Cook County College Teachers Union

2016 ELECTION ENDORSEMENTS

________________________________________________________________________________________

Federal

President

Hillary Clinton

U.S. Senate

Tammy Duckworth

________________________________________________________________________________________

U.S. House of Representatives

Robin Kelly—2nd District

Daniel Lipinski—3rd District

Luis Gutierrez—4th District

Mike Quigley—5th District

Amanda Howland—6th District

Danny Davis—7th District

Raja Krishnamoorthi—8th District

Jan Schakowsky—9th District

Brad Schneider—10th District

Bill Foster—11th District

Charles Baricevic—12th District

Mark Wicklund—13th District

Jim Walz—14th District

Cheri Bustos—17th District

________________________________________________________________________________________

State Comptroller

Susana Mendoza

________________________________________________________________________________________

Illinois Senate

Antonio Munoz—1st District

Omar Aquino—2nd District

Kimberly Lightford—4th District

Patricia Van Pelt—5th District

Ira Silverstein—8th District

John Mulroe—10th District

Martin Sandoval—11th District

Kwame Raoul—13th District

Emil Jones III—14th District

Jacqueline Collins—16th District

Donne Trotter—17th District

Michael Hastings—19th District

Iris Martinez—20th District

Christina Castro—22nd District

Tom Cullerton—23rd District

Corinne Pierog—25th District

Laura Murphy—28th District

Julie Morrison—29th District

Melinda Bush—31st District

Steve Stadelman—34th District

Christine Benson—38th District

Toi Hutchinson—40th District

Pat McGuire—43rd District

David Koehler—46th District

Jennifer Bertino-Tarrant—49th District

Sam McCann—50th District

Scott Bennett—52nd District

William Haine—56th District

Gary Forby—59th District

 

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Illinois House of Representatives

Daniel Burke—1st District

Theresa Mah—2nd District

Luis Arroyo—3rd District

Cynthia Soto—4th District

Juliana Stratton—5th District

Sonya Harper—6th District

Emanuel “Chris” Welch—7th District

LaShawn Ford—8th District

Arthur Turner—9th District

Melissa Conyears—10th District

Ann Williams—11th District

Sara Feigenholtz—12th District

Gregory Harris—13th District

Kelly Cassidy—14th District

John D’Amico—15th District

Lou Lang—16th District

Laura Fine—17th District

Robyn Gabel—18th District

Robert Martwick—19th District

Merry Marwig—20th District

Silvana Tabares—21st District

Michael Madigan—22nd District

Michael Zalewski—23rd District

Lisa Hernandez—24th District

Barbara Flynn Currie—25th District

Christian Mitchell—26th District

Monique Davis—27th District

Robert Rita—28th District

Thaddeus Jones—29th District

Will Davis—30th District

Mary Flowers—31st District

Andre Thapedi—32nd District

Marcus Evans, Jr.—33rd District

Elgie Sims, Jr.—34th District

Frances Hurley—35th District

Kelly Burke—36th District

Al Riley—38th District

Will Guzzardi—39th District

Jaime Andrade, Jr.—40th District

Kathleen Carrier—42nd District

Anna Moeller—43rd District

Fred Crespo—44th District

Cynthia Borbas—45th District

Deborah Conroy—46th District

Steve Swanson—48th District

Valerie Burd—50th District

David Harris—53rd District

Martin Moylan—55th District

Michelle Mussman—56th District

Elaine Nekritz—57th District

Scott Drury—58th District

Carol Sente—59th District

Rita Mayfield—60th District

Nick Ciko—61st District

Sam Yingling—62nd District

Nancy Zettler—66th District

Litesa Wallace—67th District

Tricia Sweeney—68th District

Angelique Bodine—69th District

Mike Smiddy—71st District

Michael Halpin—72nd District

Bill Butts—74th District

Martha Shugart—75th District

Andy Skoog—76th District

Kathleen Willis—77th District

Camille Lilly—78th District

Katherine Cloonen—79th District

Anthony DeLuca—80th District

Greg Hose—81st District

Linda Chapa LaVia—83rd District

Stephanie Kifowit—84th District

Emily McAsey—85th District

Larry Walsh—86th District

Jehan Gordon-Booth—92nd District

John Curtis—93rd District

Bobby Pritchett—94th District

Mike Mathis—95th District

Sue Scherer—96th District

Natalie Manley—98th District

Anthony DelGiorno—99th District

Carol Ammons—103rd District

Dennis Malak—110th District

Daniel Beiser—111th District

Katie Stuart—112th District

Jay Hoffman—113th District

LaToya Greenwood—114th District

Marsha Griffin—115th District

Jerry Costello II—116th District

John Bradley—117th District

Brandon Phelps—118th District

 

________________________________________________________________________________________

Appellate Court

Eileen O’Neill Burke—1st Appellate (Epstein vacancy)

Bertina Lampkin—1st Appellate (Quinn vacancy)

Brad Bleyer—5th Appellate (Stewart vacancy)

Jo Beth Weber—5th Appellate (Wexstten vacancy)

 

In districts where there is no endorsement, the most likely scenario is that the Republican is anti-labor and they are running uncontested or are challenged by a non-viable candidate.

 

 

Print Friendly